Privacy Policy

THOUGHTPOST GOVERNANCE PTY LTD

Management of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring the security and privacy of your personal information maintained by us.  In this regard, we endorse the National Privacy Principles and have adopted them in our management of personal information.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity can be reasonably ascertained from that information or opinion.

How we collect your personal information

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us a facsimile or email or attend our functions or courses.

We also receive information from:

  • browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, and selected information for statistical purposes; and
  • a wide range of personal contacts, referrals and from publicly available sources.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone, email and facsimile contact details and profile information you supply to us.

How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities of providing networking, training and career opportunities.

We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information and services that may be of benefit to you such as invitations to courses, luncheons or other sponsored events and referrals to potential career opportunities.

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail and other email communication unless you ask us to use a different e-mail address.

If you tell us you do not wish us to provide you with information about our services we will comply with your request.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information that we collect about you to the speakers, organisers, hosts and sponsors of events you have advised us you are attending, our agents and contractors and providers of goods and services with which we have an arrangement.

We may transfer your personal information overseas but will only do so to facilitate the purposes for which we collect it.

We may also disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law.

We keep your personal information up to date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we maintain is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will give you access to your personal information upon your written request and verification of your identity. If we deny you access to your personal information or refuse to correct that information upon your request, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

We store your personal information securely

All our data is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information.  We restrict access to personal information to those employees, partners and third party providers who need to know that information to deliver our services efficiently and effectively.  We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to us remains confidential and secure.

We will destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we collected it or for the purposes of meeting any legal requirements.

If you have a concern

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer direct at:

Thoughtpost Governance Pty Ltd

Tel: 03 9671 3421

Email: louisezambello@thoughtpost.com.au

Changes to this Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this policy.  We will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version on our website.